CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Ms. Bridget Rodriguez
Cameron A Schlumberger Company
3505 West Sam Houston Parkway N
Houston, TX 77043

RE: The tariff classification of a BOP Cup Tester from China

Dear Ms. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated October 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You refer to the imported item as both a BOP Cup Tester and an “F” Cup Tester. It is used in oil well drilling operations to pressure test the blowout preventer and wellhead during the drilling phase. The item consists of a steel mandrel, a rubber “F” cup, a rubber O-ring and steel “sub”. It is designed to be attached to an oil well drill string and must be used in conjunction with gauges and leak detecting instruments. The BOP Cup Tester performs pressure testing on the wells by means of blocking the flow path between down well and above surface.

The applicable subheading for the BOP Cup Tester (“F” Cup Tester) will be 9026.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow, level, pressure or other variables of liquids or gases...other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 9026.90.6000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 9026.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division